Style

Gault&Millau 2018 Young Talent of the Year

Meet Felix Kleemann, Chef de Partie at Voyager Estate, Margaret River (WA).

This award, sponsored by the respected Le Cordon Bleu, identifies young chefs who have the potential to be future innovators and leaders within the industry. 


They must demonstrate dedication and technical abilities that clearly stand out above their peers, and be prepared to accept the ambassadorial responsibilities associated with this prestigious nomination, which has assisted past winners to advance their careers. 


Meet the winner


 

      Felix Kleemann 

      Voyager Estate, Margaret River (WA)




German-born Felix Kleemann has ambitions to own his own restaurant. To achieve this, he has dedicated himself to working at a range of restaurants around the world, each carefully chosen to develop his skills and experience.


He completed his apprenticeship in Hamburg, Germany, and then worked in New Zealand, before moving to Australia, with stints at Marion and Attica. A regional boy at heart, Felix had heard of Margaret River’s reputation for excellent produce and emerging wine and food scene, and made the move to Wills Domain in 2017 and, a year later, moved to Voyager Estate to work under Head Chef Santiago Fernandez.


Meet the finalists


Hamish Allison

d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, McLaren Vale (SA)


Matt Boyle

Attica, Ripponlea (VIC)


Jordan Bradshaw

Grain of the Silos, Invermay (TAS)


Michael Carey

Le Bon Mélange, Gungahlin (ACT)


Samuel Cole

BLANCA, Bondi Beach (NSW)


Brad Cooper

Gauge, South Brisbane (QLD)


Claire Falzon

Hentley Farm Restaurant, Seppeltsfield (SA)


Sean Glatt

Vasse Felix, Cowaramup (WA)


Felix Kleemann

Voyager Estate, Margaret River (WA)


Keaton McDonnell

Aubergine, Griffith (ACT)


Alexander Morton-Brown

The Agrarian Kitchen Eatery, New Norfolk (TAS)


Robert Noble

Vue Group, Melbourne (VIC)


Momotara Noda

Raita Noda’s Chef’s Kitchen, Surry Hills (NSW)


Jodie Odrowaz

Iki Jime, Melbourne (VIC)


Richard Overbye

Amaru, Armadale (VIC)


Georgina Phillips

e’cco bistro, Newstead (QLD)


Alanna Sapwell

Saint Peter, Paddington (NSW)


Nicky Shen

Lotus Dining Group, Sydney (NSW)


Andrea Vignali

Grossi Florentino, Melbourne (VIC)


Joe Woodhead

O Bar and Dining, Sydney (NSW)

 

 

Proudly sponsored by