Style

Gault&Millau 2018 Award Winners

From Restaurant of the Year to Pastry Chef of the Year, check out our full list of award winners for 2018 below.


The 2018 Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Lavazza 

Winner: Attica, (VIC) 


Finalists: Amaru, Armadale (VIC); ARIA Restaurant, Sydney (NSW); Attica, Ripponlea (VIC); Aubergine, Griffith (ACT); Berowra Waters Inn, Berowra Waters (NSW); Brae, Birregurra (VIC); d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, McLaren Vale (SA); Fico, Hobart (TAS); Franklin, Hobart (TAS); Lûmé, South Melbourne (VIC); Momofuku Seiōbo, Pyrmont (NSW); Montrachet, Bowen Hills (QLD); Quay, The Rocks (NSW); Restaurant Orana, Adelaide (SA); Sage Dining Rooms, Braddon (ACT); Sixpenny, Stanmore (NSW); Urbane Restaurant, Brisbane (QLD); Vasse Felix, Cowaramup (WA); Vue de monde, Melbourne (VIC); Wildflower, Perth (WA) 




The 2018 Chef of the Year sponsored by PorkStar 

Winner: Brian Geraghty, Berowra Waters Inn, Berowra Waters (NSW) 


Finalists: Danielle Alvarez, Fred’s, Paddington (NSW); Federica Andrisani and Oskar Rossi, Fico, Hobart (TAS); Paul Carmichael, Momofuku Seiōbo, Pyrmont (NSW); Robert Cockerill, Bennelong, Sydney (NSW); Imogen Czulowski, Africola, Adelaide (SA); Santiago Fernandez, Voyager Estate, Margaret River (WA); Brian Geraghty, Berowra Waters Inn, Berowra (NSW); Analiese Gregory, Franklin, Hobart (TAS) Dan Hunter, Brae, Birregurra (VIC); Justin James, Vue de monde, Melbourne (VIC); Shannon Kellam, Montrachet, Bowen Hills (QLD); John Leverink, Pod Food, Pialligo (ACT); Clinton McIvor, Amaru, Armadale (VIC); Josh Niland, Saint Peter, Paddington (NSW); Grant Parry, Videre, Benowa (QLD); Brendan Pratt, Vasse Felix, Cowaramup (WA); Shaun Quade, Lûmé, South Melbourne (VIC);Ben Shewry, Attica, Ripponlea (VIC); Brendan Wessels, d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, McLaren Vale (SA); Ben Willis, Aubergine, Griffith (ACT)



The 2018 
Regional Restaurant of the Year 

Winner: d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, McLaren Vale (SA) 


Finalists: The Agrarian Kitchen Eatery, New Norfolk (TAS); Biota, Bowral (NSW) Brae, Birregurra (VIC); Clementine, Yass (NSW); Cullen Wines Restaurant, Wilyabrup (WA); d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, McLaren Vale (SA); Fleet, Brunswick Heads (NSW); Frogmore Creek Restaurant, Cambridge (TAS); Grazing, Gundaroo (NSW); Harvest, Newrybar (NSW); Hentley Farm Restaurant Seppeltsfield (SA); IGNI, Geelong (VIC); Laura, Merricks (VIC); Muse Restaurant, Pokolbin (NSW); Provenance, Beechworth (VIC); Three Blue Ducks, Ewingsdale (NSW); Videre, Benowa (QLD); Voyager Estate, Margaret River (WA); Wasabi Restaurant & Bar, Noosa (QLD); Wickens at The Royal Mail, Dunkeld (VIC) 



The 2018
 New Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Winterhalter 

Winner: Grain of the Silos, Launceston (TAS) 


Finalists: Angus & Bon, Prahran (VIC); Asado, Southbank (VIC); Bamiyan, Braddon (ACT); Bea, Barangaroo (NSW); Bert’s, Newport (NSW); Chin Chin, Surry Hills (NSW); Culina et Vinum, Elizabeth Bay (NSW); Garum, Perth (WA); Grain of the Silos, Invermay (TAS); Herringbone, Adelaide (SA); Ishizuka, Melbourne (VIC); La Cache à Vin, Spring Hill (QLD); Lesa, Melbourne (VIC); Marta, Rushcutters Bay (NSW); Matilda 159 Domain, South Yarra (VIC); RAKU dining, Canberra (ACT); Restaurant Labart, Burleigh Heads (QLD); Yarri, Dunsborough (WA)




The 2018
 POP Restaurant of the Year 

Winner: Dier Makr, Hobart (TAS) 


Finalists: ACME, Rushcutters Bay (NSW); Africola, Adelaide (SA); Bistecca, Sydney (NSW); The Black-Footed Pig, Hobart (TAS); d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, McLaren Vale (SA); Dier Makr, Hobart (TAS); The Dolphin Hotel Dining Room, Surry Hills (NSW); Eightysix, Braddon (ACT); Embla, Melbourne (VIC); Fred’s, Paddington (NSW); Gauge, South Brisbane (QLD); Hot Tamale, Darwin (NT); Iki Jime, Melbourne (VIC); Lee Ho Fook, Melbourne (VIC); LILO- TANG, Barton (ACT); Madame Wu, Brisbane (QLD); Mjølner, Redfern (NSW); Must Wine Bar, Highgate (WA); PM Eat & Drink, Darwin (NT); Tonka, Melbourne (VIC); Tulum, Balaclava (VIC); Yarri, Dunsborough (WA) 




The 2018 Hotel/Casino/Resort Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Moffat 

Winner: Momofuku Seiōbo Pyrmont (NSW) 


Finalists: Automata, Chippendale (NSW); Bentley Restaurant + Bar, Sydney (NSW); Chairman & Yip, Barton (ACT); Dinner by Heston Blumenthal, Southbank (VIC); Doot Doot Doot, Merricks North (VIC); Grain of the Silos, Invermay (TAS); Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, Crafers (SA); Jonah’s Restaurant, Whale Beach (NSW); Mode kitchen and bar, Sydney (NSW); Momofuku Seiōbo Pyrmont (NSW); Monster kitchen and bar, Canberra (ACT); Nineteen at The Star, Broadbeach (QLD); Nobu, Burswood (WA); Nobu Melbourne, Southbank (VIC); Peppermint Bay Hotel, Woodbridge (TAS); Rockpool Bar & Grill, Burswood (WA); Rosetta Ristorante, Southbank (VIC); Shiki, Adelaide (SA); Spice Temple, Southbank (VIC); Videre, Benowa (QLD)




The 2018 Sommelier of the Year sponsored by Riedel 

Winner: Jane Lopes, Attica, Ripponlea (VIC) 


Finalists: Pip Anderson, MONA, Berriedale (TAS); Giulia Armillotta, Wildflower, Perth (WA); Abel Bariller, Les Bistronomes, Braddon (ACT); Cristian Casarin, The Restaurant Pendolino, Sydney (NSW); Emma Farrelly, State Buildings, Perth (WA); Penny Grant, Ghanem Group, East Brisbane (QLD); Dorian Guillon; Vue de monde, Melbourne (VIC); Nick Hildebrandt, Cirrus, Barangaroo (NSW); Louis Kesur, Landscape Restaurant & Grill, Hobart (TAS); Alex Kirkwood, ARIA Restaurant, Sydney (NSW); Marcell Kustos, Penfolds Magill Estate Restaurant, Magill (SA)Jane Lopes, Attica, Ripponlea (VIC)Kara Maisano, Masani Italian Dining & Terrace, Carlton (VIC)Joshua Picken, d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, McLaren Vale (SA)Caitlyn Rees, Fred’s, Paddington (NSW)Jonathan Ross, Rockpool Bar & Grill, Southbank (VIC)Michael Smith, Grossi Florentino, Melbourne (VIC)Cyril Thevenet, Aubergine, Griffith (ACT)Ian Trinkle, Howard Smith Wharves, Brisbane (QLD)JP Wilkinson, Lûmé, South Melbourne (VIC)




The 2018 Professional of the Year sponsored by Electrolux Professional 

Winner: Kevin McSteen, Attica, Ripponlea (VIC) 


Finalists: Aparecido Bianchi, Garum, Perth (WA); Maurice Brimo, Grain of the Silos, Invermay (TAS); Gareth Burnett,; Amaru, Armadale (VIC); Daniel Burton, ARIA Restaurant Brisbane, Brisbane (QLD); Merryn Campbell, IGNI, Geelong (VIC); Rudranil Das, Penfolds Magill Estate Restaurant, Magill (SA); Carlo Grossi, Grossi Florentino, Melbourne (VIC); Stuart Halliday, Felix, Sydney (NSW); Marcellus Heleta, RAKU dining, Canberra (ACT); Kevin McSteen, Attica, Ripponlea (VIC); Russ Mills, Bennelong, Sydney (NSW); Martin O’Connor, d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, McLaren Vale (SA); Steven Rhodes, Three Blue Ducks, Ewingsdale (NSW); Christoph Schrottenbaum, Vue de monde, Melbourne (VIC); Megan Silverthorne, Vasse Felix, Cowaramup (WA); Mark Smit, O Bar & Dining, Sydney (NSW); Daniel Tapia, Urbane Restaurant, Brisbane (QLD); Marta Thevenet, Aubergine, Griffith (ACT); Janine Thorel, Landscape Restaurant & Grill, Hobart (TAS); Victoria Zwierzynski, Berowra Waters Inn, Berowra Waters (NSW) 




The 2018 Young Talent of the Year sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu Australia 

Winner: Felix Kleemann, Voyager Estate, Margaret River (WA) 


Finalists: Hamish Allison, d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, McLaren Vale (SA); Matt Boyle, Attica, Ripponlea (VIC); Jordan Bradshaw, Grain of the Silos, Invermay (TAS); Michael Carey, Le Bon Mélange, Gungahlin (ACT); Samuel Cole, BLANCA, Bondi Beach (NSW); Brad Cooper, Gauge, South Brisbane (QLD); Claire Falzon, Hentley Farm Restaurant, Seppeltsfield (SA); Sean Glatt, Vasse Felix, Cowaramup (WA); Felix Kleemann, Voyager Estate, Margaret River (WA); Keaton McDonnell, Aubergine, Griffith (ACT); Alexander Morton-Brown, The Agrarian Kitchen Eatery, New Norfolk (TAS); Robert Noble, Vue Group, Melbourne (VIC); Momotara Noda, Raita Noda’s Chef’s Kitchen, Surry Hills (NSW); Jodie Odrowaz, Iki Jime, Melbourne (VIC); Richard Overbye, Amaru, Armadale (VIC); Georgina Phillips, e’cco bistro, Newstead (QLD); Alanna Sapwell, Saint Peter, Paddington (NSW); Nicky Shen, Lotus Dining Group, Sydney (NSW); Andrea Vignali, Grossi Florentino, Melbourne (VIC); Joe Woodhead, O Bar & Dining, Sydney (NSW)




The 2018 Pastry Chef of the Year sponsored by Apromo Trading 

Winner: Lorraine Godsmark, Lorraine’s Patisserie, Sydney (NSW) 


Finalists: Andrew Bowden (Andy Bowdy), Saga, Enmore (NSW); Tayla Burn, Ryne, Fitzroy North (VIC); Ryan and Seren Chu, Chu Bakery, Highgate (WA); John Demetrios, Vue de monde Melbourne (VIC); Lorraine Godsmark, Lorraine’s Patisserie, Sydney (NSW); Nadine Ingram, Flour and Stone, Woolloomooloo (NSW); Agathé Kerr, Agathé Patisserie, South Melbourne (VIC); Richard Le Deunff, Aux Fines Bouches, Brighton (SA); Jean Pascal Lepretre, Jean-Pascal Patisserie, New Town (TAS); Sue Lewis, Sue Lewis Chocolatier, Perth (WA); Jerome Magisson, EPICURE at Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane (QLD); Valentin Mille, Chouquette Boulangerie Patisserie, New Farm (QLD); Oonagh Murphy, Little Missy Patisserie (TAS); John Ralley, Textbook Boulangerie Patisserie, Alexandria (NSW); Kate and Cameron Reid, Lune Croissanterie, Fitzroy (VIC); Steven ter Horst, Steven ter Horst Chocolatier, Adelaide (SA); Christopher Thé, Black Star Pastry, Sydney (NSW); Ben Turner,  Le Sable Patisserie, Mitchell (ACT); Natalie van den Bosch, Le Bon Mélange, Gungahlin (ACT); Jo Ward, Om Nom, Melbourne (VIC)  




The 2018 Producer of the Year sponsored by Olsson’s 

Winner: Burrawong Gaian Poultry, Barraganyatti (NSW) 


Finalists: Alto Olives, NSW; Bunda Ginga, QLD; Burrawong Gaian Poultry, NSW Camden Valley Veal, NSW; Forest Grange British White Beef, WA; Forrest Foods, VIC; Great Ocean Ducks, VIC; Holy Goat Cheese, VIC; Honey Delight, ACT/Canberra Region; Huon Valley Berkshires, TAS; The Lime Caviar Company, QLD; Omega Premium Walnuts, WA; Paroo Kangaroo (Macro Meats), SA; Pecora Dairy, NSW; Richard Gunner Fine Meats, SA; Sher Wagyu, VIC; Tathra Oysters, NSW; The Truffle Farm, ACT/Canberra Region; Weston Farm Smoked Paprika, TAS; Yarra Valley Caviar, VIC 



The 2018
 Service Experience of the Year 

Winner: Attica, Ripponlea (VIC) 


Finalists: The Agrarian Kitchen Eatery, New Norfolk (TAS); Attica, Ripponlea (VIC); Aubergine, Griffith (ACT); d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, McLaren Vale (SA); Quay, The Rocks (NSW); Urbane Restaurant, Brisbane (QLD); Vasse Felix, Cowaramup (WA)




The 2018 Restaurateur of the Year sponsored by eHotelier

Winner: Guy Grossi, Grossi Florentino, Melbourne (VIC)




The 2018 Culinary Advocate of the Year sponsored by AussieCuisine

Winner: Tawnya Bahr; Straight To The Source, Sydney (NSW)